Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 Safe Mode loop

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Several of our roaming profile users get the error "Word encountered an error and needs to start in safe mode" everytime they open Word.

The only way I can fix this is by deleting their Application Data and Local Settings folder, and then sometimes the error is only fixed for a couple of days.

Does anybody know of a more effective fix?

Attched is some of the error.

Many thanks

Winword-error.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:CraigMaxwell
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Willy Van den Houten
Willy Van den Houten earned 500 total points
ID: 33680297
A problem with the normal.dot file ?

Try to avoid deleting the profile and only delete the normal.dot file to see if this resolves the problem too.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shanyuen
shanyuen earned 500 total points
ID: 33680329
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33680462
Thanks for the advice.

I will try as soon as the error reappears.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esp-projects
esp-projects earned 500 total points
ID: 33682968
Hi,

The problem could be related to printers as well.  If the normal.dot fix doesn't work, check what your default printer is set to.  Change it if possible and get them to try again.  I have seen lots of issues like this recently.  Does it only happen to users on Roaming Profiles or can Users with Local Profiles be affected too?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mismoboy earned 500 total points
ID: 33693650
You need to disable all plug-ins and then delete the normal.dot file.  It should fix it.  The last thing to try is do a software repair.  Good Luck.
0