Solved

Hotmail Inbox error

Posted on 2010-09-15
23
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Some XP users get a blank internet page with error icon when opening Hotmail Inbox in IE8 on our MS 2003 Domain.

I can fix temporally fix this by resetting their internet explorer settings (under Internet Options/Advanced) but everytime they restart their pc the fault is back.

Please could somebody advise on a permanent fix.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigMaxwell
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33680270
not without knowing what the error message says
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33680304
How do I view the error.

There is a little icon at the bottom left on the Status Bar stating "! Done, but with errors"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33680330
double click it
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33680362
Thanks - error below:

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.2; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; InfoPath.1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)

Timestamp: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:10:33 UTC

Message: '$Event' is undefined
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://gfx3.hotmail.com/mail/15.3.2529.0827/i0a.js
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33682274
What settings do you reset to "fix" the error?  Also, have you cleared out all temp files on the machines as well as temporary internet files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33682336
I tried Tools / Delete Browsing History but that did not work.

Tools / Internet Options / Advanced (tab) / Reset does temporally fix the probelm.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33682386
Do you have any IE Security settings in your Group Policies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33682603
The GPOs were originally setup by another company.

Hotmail worked fine until MS upgraded their site a while back.

I have attached the Default Domain Policy.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33682652
I don't think the attachment made it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33682710
Hopefully this pdf will upload.
Default-Domain-Policy.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33683017
I ran and attached a report for a specific user/computer where the problem appears.
LR-GPO-Report.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 33715452
my line of thinking this problem maybe a problem with hotmail inbox itself or IE8 requires other updates like windows live components, please make sure you manually delete all cookies
lower the security levels in IE and making sure the JavaScript is enabled in IE8test if java script is enabled here
http://viperdb.scripps.edu/enable_javascript.php
I found this,
 At the current time some Hotmail customers may experience a problem accessing their account where a blank page is displayed instead of the inbox. This appears to be a display problem specific to Internet Explorer rather than a problem with Hotmail accounts themselves. If you are experiencing this problem, please complete the steps below to try to resolve the issue:
http://help.ninemsn.com.au/support/hotmail/blank_page.asp 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33734648
Sorry for the delay in replying.

Can Javascript be enabled via a Group Policy on Server 2003r2?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33739834
Sorry cannot assist you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33752380
I have Enabled Active Scripting, manually cleared all cookies and Temp internet files, and changed settings to 15MB and Check For New Version every time page is opened.

Unfortunately still Hotmail inbox doesn't work unless IE8 is Reset under the Advanced tab.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33752881
unless IE8 is Reset under the Advanced tab.<< do you mean you set the advanced to defaults? then hotmail works?
In order to apply new settings to IE any version it must be closed and re-opened
All open web pages as wellotherwsie the new settings will not apply.
?? have you been doing that :)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33752902
Just to add do you have windows live onecare installed? If the above does not work after following my suggestion ensuring all web pages are closed
This may help even though it slightly differs but here Onecare is preventing the changes to IE advanced, that's why it caught my attention.
can't access hotmail with windows 7 and ie8
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/InternetExplorer/thread/aac4e248-81fa-437d-93c5-2ffa6c8ad6ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMaxwell
ID: 33902847
Thank you for your assistance, please excuse me delayed reply.

I tried the suggestions above but Hotmail Inbox still displays the error below:
'$Event' is undefined
i0a.js - Line: 1
Code: 0 - Char: 1


Any Hotmail account will only work on any computer if:
1) User selects Internet Options, Advanced, Reset & then reopens IE8.
2) Domain Admin logs in or even other users from the same OU.
No Hotmail account works when:
1) Windows, Java & Flash updates installed and pc restarted.
2) IE8 is run in "No Add-ons" mode.
3) Internet Options, Advanced, Restore Advance Settings is run & IE8 restarted.
4) Internet Options, Security is set to Medium or Reset to Default.
5) All Browsing History is deleted automatically and manually.

Additional Notes:
1) The fault only follows specific users no matter how many different computers log onto.
2) Many other users from the same OU on the same computers have no faults.
3) Onecare has not been installed on the computer.
4) Adding the user to the Domain Admins group did not help in testing.
5) User needs to Reset Internet Explorer Setting at every login to work.

Any quesries or suggestions please ask.
Kind Regards

 

 



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 250 total points
ID: 33904355
You say the error follows specific users, not computers, and other users in their OU(s) don't have the problem.  What is the commonality between the users?  Think Group Membership at the domain level, job function, department, etc.  Don't limit it to IT commonalities.  Also, if a user experiencing this problem logs into a computer which is NOT a member of the domain (and never has been, I know it will require extra work, but it is a good test) are the errors still there?  Trying, in this regard, to eliminate user error and/or actual hotmail account corruption.  Finally, if the user us logged into a member computer, can you access your own hotmail logged in as that user (again, trying to determine if the error is originating with Windows or hotmail).

Justin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34173139
No solution was presented which appeared to Answer the Question.  I would suggest delete without refund of points due to the Author's neglect of the Question.

DrUltima
0