Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1024 x 768 on NetBook 10.1"

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I am running Ubuntu 10.04. My screen resolution is 1024 x 600. In Preferences > Monitor I cannot see a higher resolution.

Is it possible to configure 1024 x 768 on my netbook.

Netbook is Acer Aspire one D150.
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33680359
no,

maximum resolution for this notebook is 1024*600.
sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mike D
ID: 33680472
On windows there is a 'compressed mode' feature that will stretch the screen to 1024 x 768 - it's a feature of the graphics driver so not sure about linux; should work though...

greets

JD
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693797
I have an ASUS with the same issues.  It doesn't seem like there is a "compressed mode" in Linux, but if you want the larger screen with panning (the virtual screen is larger than the actual screen and you basically have a "viewport" to the virtual screen that pans with the mouse movement) you can follow these steps.

You basically need to follow a tutorial on the program "xrandr" something like this one
http://www.linuxjournal.com/content/guerrilla-tactics-force-screen-mode-ubuntu

but you will probably come up with an error when you try to use the --addmode command for the screen as it is beyond the maximum resolution for the screen.  

Skip that step and use the next command (e.g. xrandr --output default --mode 1280x1024_60.00) but replace the "--mode" with "--panning".

Hope that helps.

0