Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 File share Witness

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I have multiple file share witness shares on the same box? I am creating another mailbox cluster and already have a file share witness on my hub servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Nelesh_N
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33680356
no reason why not as long as they are different paths so there is no possibility of them overwriting each other.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33680583
Yes you can - file share witness is all but a shared folder. As long as you use a different FSW for each cluster, its fine.
0