Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA 2006 SP1 VIrtual machine in WINDOWS 2008 R2 HYPER-V

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1-it is possible 'supported" to virtualise ISA 2006 SP1 in hyper-v R2, i have 2 ISA 2006 SP1 server entreprise edition with NLB and 2  CSS SERVER "configuration storage server".

2- it is possible to backup virtual machine in hyper-v R2 with SCDPM 2007 SP1?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33681410
1 yes it is possible. I am using using it for 2 years without any issue.

2. take a look here:http://blog.networkfoo.org/?p=370
I prefer to use DPM 2010 for hyperV2
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 33681463
Hi Sulimanw

1 yes it is possible. I am using using it for 2 years without any issue.

==>Any problem with NLB?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33681481
sorry, I am not using NLB in ISA.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 33690605
up, any one to help me plz?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlimon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695001
Will you be using a nlb on the same hyperv server?

For nlb between isa server a dedicated network card is recomended. So if you need two separate physical networks, you need at least there cards.

Also, isa is not supported in a virtual environment, at least it was last time i checked.

Why not rather use tmg? Or UAG, you can have direct access as well as full access to your network including legacy servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 33695998
oh, ISA 2006 SP1 on virtuak environment is supported!!!!

And i have 2 physiqual hyperv, 1 Virtual ISA per Hyper-v!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33714493
0