Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript - Error: Object expected Code: 0

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On some of the computers we are getting error "Javascript - Error: Object expected Code: 0"
for our web applicaiton in IE 6 browser. On others it's working fine.
Can you please tell me what could be the issue?

0
Comment
Question by:KAVINASH1313
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33680477
How could we help without knowing what the application is or what it does?
Have you considered upgrading IE6 to something not so old? Your application may use something that it expects to be in a more modern browser
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike D earned 100 total points
ID: 33680521
Your referencing an object in your JS that isn't supported by IE.

Check here
http://www.quirksmode.org/compatibility.html

Greets

JD
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 100 total points
ID: 33687406
You don't have native JSON support on IE6
0