Solved

Send connector exchange 2007 on sbs2008

Posted on 2010-09-15
14
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have set up a send connetor on excahge 2007 but i am not able to send external mail is there anything else i need to setup to get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:qvs5010
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33680802
You use the wizards in the SBS Console, there should be no reason to manually create a send connector.

specifically the connect to the internet, setup your internet address and configure a smart host
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33680874
How are you sending mail to Internet ? Are you using any smart host ?

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33680900
Demazter is right (as usual),  no need to set up your first send connector, however if you require extra send connectors follow this link ;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998814%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 33680996
When i run the wizard i get the error message the internet send connctor for Exchange server is missing ,and when i run the fix my network wizard it doesnt pick up the problem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33681008
Can you post a screenshot of the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 33681601
I have managed to run the wizard. and the connector is now enabled but i am stil not able to send external mail?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 33681645
Are you setup to use a smarthost or DNS?

Do you have an ISP that blocks port 25?

Can you telnet to my SMTP service on outgoing.gkvirtualdomain.co.uk...?

0
 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 33682064
I am set up to use a smarthost should i try use DNS(how do i set this up?) there is no block on port 25
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33682094
can you telnet on port 25 to the smarthost you have specified?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 33682131
I think there might be a problem with the smarthost how do i set up to use dns?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33682149
just edit the Send Connector in the Exchange Management Console under Organisation configuration > Hub transport.

You will also need to ensure you have a rDNS (PTR) record configured otherwise some mail systems will reject your email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 33682250
do i need to restart after makeing these changes?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33682258
no, there should be no reason to restart.
You might need to restart the Microsoft Exchange Transport Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 33682367
I have set protocol logging level to verbose and entered my FQDN mai.mydomain.com added address space "*"  but no luck
0