[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerShell script to programmatically rename a .csv file to a .xls or .xlt file after .csv lands on a windows file share.

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
PowerShell script to programmatically rename a .csv file to a .xls or .xlt file after .csv lands on a windows file share.

Trying to find a solution that will change the format of the file...have a solution for renaming...it just does not change the format.
0
Comment
Question by:JGH5
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680828
I assume you want to read the CSV into PowerShell and export it as an XLS?

There is no "export to XLS" function, but LucD wrote a nice PS function to do it.

http://www.lucd.info/2010/05/29/beyond-export-csv-export-xls/

HTH
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34850242
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0