Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 partitions on large HDD array

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts.

We're setting up a series of new HP DL380 servers for general use, all running Windows 2008 R2.

The server is populated with 6 x 2Tb SATA disks all set up in a single RAID 5 array.   We set a system partition of 70gb and nothing else, looking to create the rest of the partitions in Windows Storage Manager.   Installation has gone fine and lovely.  However, Windows Storage is seeing the disks space as:

C:  70gb NTFS  Healthy.     1978.00GB Unallocated.     7266.93GB Unallocated.

Normally, within Windows I delete any non unnecessary partitions and create an extended partition of all the space then create logical partitions inside.  However, right clicking these two partitions allows me just a Simple Volume on the 1978GB and nothing at all on the 7266GB.   Eventually I want 4 x 1.9Tb and 1 x 1.3Tb.

I've been reading up on MBR limitations and it seems I need to use UEFI but this is a new one on me and I cant find any info on converting or installing it from scratch.

Any advice?

Thanks
Paul.

 Current partitions screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:looops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33680897
Yes it is a limitation of MBR - GPT is needed, but I don't think you will be able to use that on the system drive.

There is some good infor here :
http://carltonbale.com/how-to-break-the-2tb-2-terabyte-file-system-limit
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2010/02/18/understanding-the-2-tb-limit-in-windows-storage.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:looops
ID: 33680951
I should have added that things are slightly more complicated as our chosen DR backup solution - Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 does not support GUID system disks.

I'm not sure the HP RAID tool will allow me to setup Multiple Volume Sets within a RAID array.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EichhornH
ID: 33681000
Hello,

you can part it as a GPT drive. It allows a seize over 2 TB.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT-on-x64.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681034
GPT is the solution to drives over 2TB - however you can't boot Windows from GPT - the current drive is setup as the system drive so you will need to reconfigure the array into two drives - one for the OS and one for data
0