[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can i find options like "Always use NTML", "First kerberos, then ntlm" etc..

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where can i find options like "Always use NTML", "First kerberos, then ntlm" etc..

I used to do this via: Start-->Run "CANTREMEMBER.msc"

Can someone tell me where i can find back these options or fill in the CANTREMEMBER part  of the .msc file?
0
Comment
Question by:Norush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 33680948
I belive gpedit.msc -> Computer -> Windows Settings -> Security -> Local Policy -> Security Options
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680950
secpol.msc ? - this will load the local security policy editor where you can change those settings.
gpedit.msc ?

If you are using a domain then the settings may well come from a group policy - these can be edited using gpmc (group policy management console).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Norush
ID: 33680973
Thanks you
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Norush
ID: 33680977
secpol was the one i was looking for. Thank you both for answering !
0