?
Solved

Enable Web Page to run on HTTPS

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We have a glassfish server that run on http we now have to enable https and let the application run on https.

We already installed the certificates
0
Comment
Question by:abooysen2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 100 total points
ID: 33681098
which version of glassfish ? have you seen this ?

http://www.techbrainwave.com/?p=505
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33681117
Version 2
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:svgmuc
svgmuc earned 100 total points
ID: 33681141
Try to connect via https (ie. type the same URL as usual, just use https).
If it works, you're done.

Otherwise check

- if https is enabled in the server
- if the https virtual host is using the same document root
- if the documents don't enforce http

After you get it to work, decide if you want https enforced or both options enabled.
You can either enforce it through the scripts or through rewrite rules.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33681402
when we start up our enviroment we get this error

java.net.BindException: Permission denied: 443
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33681449
it appears another service is already listening on port 443.

you may need to change this port to something like 8443 ( assuming you are not using this port also )
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33681851
it's working now. I check the port netstat -anp |grep 443 and used 8443 rather

THanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33681864
Excellent guidelines
0