Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook and Blackberry

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I am running Outlook 2003 and recently have noticed something weird happening with my e-mail layout on messages.

If I read a mail on my Blackberry the message is displayed as HTML, however, if I then read this using Outlook the message reverts to Plain Text. Is there a way to force Outlook to use HTML?

Many thanks

M
0
Comment
Question by:mattstannard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33681521
1. Open Outlook
2. Click Tools
3. Click Options
4. Select Preferences tab
5. Select E-Mail Options
6. Click Read all in HTML
7. Click OK x 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattstannard
ID: 33681830
Hi ProfessorBindokas,

Thank you for this, I made a mistake its Outlook 2007, we don't have a "Read all in HTML" option :-(

M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33681935
Ok, then on the Tools menu, choose Trust Centre, choose Email Security.  Middle of the screen on right pane is a check box for "read all in plain text."  Remove the check box, ok, ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattstannard
ID: 33681978
Hi again,

Thank you for replying so quickly - its not ticked :-(

New e-mails are HTML, its just after they are opened on the Blackberry, really weird!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aqtech earned 500 total points
ID: 33682003
Please check out the following link, as it will give you a thorough process of setup the mail format

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831607
0