Solved

Website not found locally

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I've recently updated our company website, which is hosted by a third party.  When anyone tries to access it that is logged in to our in-house server, a "Server Not Found" message appears.  It is a very fast message (no searching or loading time).  From what I can tell, the site is fine everywhere outside AND it seems to be accessible from PCs that are connected to our in-house router, without logging into our server (for example, a laptop connected just for internet access).

- From an in-office server connection, the "ping request cannot find the host" for the domain, but the IP ping seems fine

- the in-house server hosts our email, which is the same domain name as the website (email is internal, website is hosted)

- Server OS is Windows Server 2003 Standard, x64 Edition

- every once in a while, the site will appear on a PC logged into the server, but only the main page; clicking on a link brings up the error message, as does trying to go back to the home page or refreshing.

- I have rebooted the server, as well as all local PCs

- I have tried different browsers, with lowered security settings

My rudimentary guess is something wrong with DNS somewhere that is specific to our server, but that entire discipline remains a mystery to me.  Any help would be greatly appreciated...thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wla_dallas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
You should add a DNS entry for the website to the DNS service that should be running on the SBS server. An A record should do it. Assuming that your internal AD domain is the same as the name the external site is using ? i.e AD is companyname.com and website externally is www.companyname.com ? if so a A record for WWW -> website address will fix it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
Comment Utility
you say the email and web are the same domain - yet one is internal and one external, could it be you have the wrong records in DNS.
You say the websuite works fine outside, so here is my guess:

When connecting from outside, clients use their ISP dns which probably looks up and resolves the public IP of the website, when connecting from internally the client PC uses your own DNS server, this probably returns an internal address for the website, as the website is hosted externally that wont work.

only guess though, not enough info in the =case to be certain .

try pinging the website address from an internal and external client - see what the responses are (check if the ips are the same or not)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wla_dallas
Comment Utility
Woolnoir, correct assumption that internal domain is the same as the external site.  Im trying to add an A Record in the DNS Service, very nervous in this area.  I tried creating a new zone with the website name in the Forward Lookup Zone, but the option to add an A Record was grayed out.  Any guidance?

Richy - ping from an external client gives an IP; a ping from an internal client cannot find the host and gives no IP
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
so you go to the internal DNS server, you locate the forward lookup zone for 'company.com' and you right click, new A record -> www -> external_ip address ?

It may be a www or a domain default address exists, but can you potentially take a screenshot to show us whats preventing you doing this ?

You shouldnt need a new 'zone' just a A record in the existing zone, im assuming you have correct rights to the server ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richy92
richy92 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you cannot ping the host from an internal client then you will need to look at your DNS, if the external clients are able to resolve the name correctly then it is probably one of two things.

1. your internal DNS servers cannot resolve external names, this could easily be tested, can the internal clients get to all other websites ok , can you ping bbc.co.uk ?

2. the internal DNS server is authoritive for the domain you are trying to ping, but has no record for the host. example: if the website name is web.company.com and your internal DNS servers already host a zone call company.com then that zone will require an A record for the website (web.company.com).
This is easily checked, start the DNS console on the DNS server and look under the forward lookup zones for a zone called company.com, right click the zone and choose new A record. For the A record set the name as web (ie web.company.com) and the IP address to the IP of your hosted website - that should fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:wla_dallas
Comment Utility
That did it!!!  Thank you both so much!!
0