[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services  licensing queston: Remote Applications CALS Adobe Acrobat

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are looking to depoy Remote Desktop services on our server to share MS Visio and Project.  We understand we need to purchase a single full license for the application that is installed on the server.  We then need  to purchase Windows 2008 CALs for the clients.

What we are uncertain of what is required for the application itself.  Do we need to purchase any additional license for MS Visio if we intend to share it?  Also, if we wanted to share a non-MS product like Adobe Acrobat how would we address licensing?

0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flinker
ID: 33681247
If your goal is to allow many users to create PDFs, then the Adobe Acrobat Distiller Server is the tool you need (http://www.adobe.com/ap/products/acrdis/).

If you need to manipulate the PDF afterwards and want to use Adobe products, then you'll need a license for each user who needs Adobe Acrobat Pro, which is the primary tool for working with PDFs.

I don't think there is a networked version of Adobe Acrobat Pro, but Adobe does have a volume licensing program that should help. http://www.adobe.com/ap/aboutadobe/volumelicensing/

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681955
No one on EE can answer questions about licensing and give you a correct answer since experts are not representives of the licenser like MS. I would contact MS and\or Adobe to get a true understanding of the licensing cost but from my experience you still need to purchase licenses for each user as if it was installed on their computer.
0