Solved

Renew IP with a different IP address

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I renew an IP address for a workstation with a different IP address from the DHCP server.

The DHCP server is a SBS 2008 and when I use ipconfig /release /renew I get the same IP address assigned.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richclawson
ID: 33681333
You would have to set the ip address manually, then switch back to DHCP, the DHCP server will issue the last ip address again (therefore you will get the manually entered ip).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33681348
You could go into the assignments on the dhcp server and delete the entry for the workstation in question, but as long as the IP you don't want is available, dhcp can assign it all over again.

What is the reason for wanting a different IP?  If there is an issue, assign it statically.  There is no problem doing so, so long as the subnet, dns IP's, and the gateway are correct.

All the best..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33681370
As already mentioned above, DHCP will attempt to assign the same address as before - you could add an exclusion for that particular address in the DHCP server scope - that would stop the server handing the same adress out again - this would affect all clients though, the server won't hand the excluded adress out to anyone until you remove the exclusion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swap_101982
ID: 33681433
You can reduce your Lease period to some short value and then get you ip re-assigned and then make your lease time to normal.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33681445
You can also try to cheat a DHCP ;)

type in command-line

ipconfig /release

then, click right mouse button on your "My Computer" and choose manage. Then in Device Manager go to your network card(s) and choose properties of yours. Choose advanced tab and look for something connected with MAC settings (in my case it is called "Locally Administered Address"), it could be also named as MAC address aso. Type fake MAC for tests i.e. 0003AE2F5512 and apply changes. Now type in command-line ipconfig /renew

You should receive new IP address. Then change it back to automatic value and type in command-line

ipconfig /renew

You should have different IP :]
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 250 total points
ID: 33681489
another option is to reserve an ip address for the machine on the dhcp server. This way you would get the best of both worlds.

you dont need to change the dhcp setting on the machine and you can manage it from the network.

have a look below for more info

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5611546.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33681660
Good suggestion, chqshaitan.  I didn't think that far!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33681803
thanks lobo797 :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33682007
Thank you for the help!
0