Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repair Mac Leopard/PowerPc without installation disk

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Mac PowerPC running Leopard.
There are some wrong/missing files, and all the sources I have seen says I need an installation disk.

Though I don't have it.  Is there some safe way I can get something I can use?


10.5.8, 2GHz PowerPC G5, 2Go DDR RAM
0
Comment
Question by:Olav00007
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33681396
If you own the license to leopard then you have two options

Use ebay and buy a copy of the full cd... ( http://shop.ebay.co.uk/i.html?_nkw=leopard+mac&_sacat=0&_odkw=leopard&_osacat=0&_trksid=p3286.c0.m270.l1313 )  that will generally insure you get something legit.

Depending on your country you can download a copy of the media 'legally' as long as you have a license. I would advise searching google for the MD5 hash of the legit CD/DVD to make sure you are getting something which is free from 'crap'

Personally i'd go with the ebay route.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 1200 total points
ID: 33684230
In some cases, "wrong or missing" system files can be corrected by running the combo updater (in this case, the OS X 10.5.8 combo updater. This will install everything that was added or replaced subsequent to 10.5.0. If you are lucky, your problem files will be among them.

You should repair the disk (just boot with the shift key down) and also repair permissions (with disk utility) before running the installer.

It's good to have the installer disk in any event, though.

If this does not work, you might want to be more specific about why you understand there are wrong or missing files, what files are missing and what problem you understand is being caused by this.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 33684797
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33865910
closing
0