Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

route add example

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi experts,

please give me ip address subnet and gateway examples for 2 vm machines for route add simulation.
i tried bad i have an error bad route and route addition failed.

route add ___ mask ______  _______

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ragot
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33681441
Example:

My VM 192.168.1.51 /24 has a default route to 192.168.1.1. However, my LAB network 192.168.2.0/24 is behind my router 192.168.1.99. So I add this to my windows host:

route add -p 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.99

-p means persistent, that it will remain after reboot of the pc.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33681460
You can adjust above post or give us details then we will make an exact command for you :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DIPRAJ
DIPRAJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681467
you have to give source address(example:192.168.1.1) then subnet mask example:(255.255.255.0)then destination address (192.168.2.1) don't give subnet mask of the destination address

note:try to configure the same on the serial port(example: s0 or s1)

waiting for reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 33681493
diprajbasu : how about the gateway? is the the source or destination?

thanks to all who replied
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681542
The gateway is the next-hop router. In my example: I need to reach the 192.168.2-network but I send all traffic destined for that network via the next-hop 192.168.1.99. The next hop must be on the same network as yourself (in my example: 192.168.1.x).

It is wrong and confusing to say that there is any source involved in this example. The source is your machines ip-address and it is never specified in the route-command.


/Kvistofta
0