?
Solved

SBS2003 Mailbox store approaching max size (Update)

Posted on 2010-09-15
15
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok folks I need to rehash this question again. I had the users cleanup their emails and the mailboxes have shrank significantly but I'm still getting this message.:

Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MYMAIL)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 72 GB. This database size is approaching the size limit of 75 GB.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.

Why has the size not shrunk? Is there a step I'm missing here? Need help..
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681407
the messages are most likely in a recovery bin
check the mailbox store properties for deleted item retention
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681496
Most of these emails was archived.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33681545
they would still sit in the recovery bin
go into system manager
expand the mailbox store and view mialboxes
go to view and add remove columns
add the deleted items (kb) column
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681578
Ok I see that. How to I clear this out?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33681616
you need to reduce the deleted item retention
properties of your mailbox store
limits tab

the system will only purge during the online maintenance window
that setting is on the database tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681665
Ok I see the limits are set to 30 days. But I know the users have deleted emails older than 30 days. One user in question had about 22GB worth of emails. He has gotten his size down to 3GB. He told me he deleted a ton of emails dating back to 2008. I checked his storage limits under AD and he has Use Mailbox store defaults. Which I would guess is 30 days. I'm pretty sure the mailbox store overrides the user setting correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681735
So if the Mailbox store limits was set to 30 day retention why hasn't these emails cleared out?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33681760
it is 30 days from when the item is deleted, not received
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681783
Ok, that's why I like Mdaemon email server better than Exchange. So if I wanted to clear out his emails immediately like tonight I have to set it to "0" and check the permanently delete items after store is backed up correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 33681807
Hi,
How is your online maintenance scheduled. Is it running properly?
Also you may have to run offline defrag to retrieve the space...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33681810
yes, that would do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681909
Maintenance schedule runs every day at 5am. Thanks endita1097. I will let you know the results tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33681926
great, check your application log in event viewer for 1221 in the morning
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33685037
To shrink the database you have to run the defrag on the database.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33685064
thanks R--R
we're trying to get the logical size of the database below 75gb right now and not worried about shrinking the files
0