Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move page file on Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to recapture some space on the C: of my exchange box.  Will exchange 2010 be okay with me moving the pagefile to E: It's a virtual server with all partitions on the same disk.
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681431
yes, windows 2008 is easy to move on the fly
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681822
there is no risks involved however you will need to reboot the server for it to take effect
0