[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I replace $$ with $ where its part of field in MySQL ?

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've just noticed I have $$ at the start of all my prices.

I need to correct this, so that I have $ instead.

I need an update query to fix this..
0
Comment
Question by:mindwarpltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681745
GENERALLY IT IS LIKE

UPDATE TABLENAME
SET COLUMN1 = REPLACE(COLUMN1,'$$','$')
where column1 like '%$$%'
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waltersnowslinarnold
waltersnowslinarnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681769
Use the following code sample
UPDATE TableName
SET COLUMN1 = REPLACE(COLUMN1,'$$','$')
WHERECOLUMN1 like '$$%'

Open in new window

0