Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop keyboard displays wrong characters - XP

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
After using a USB keyboard now when I use the laptop keybaord it types the wrong characters (USB keybaord disconnected).

How do I reset the keyboard to use the built in laptop one?

Using XP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jns_johnson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33681882
If you don't see the Language bar, right-click the taskbar, point to Toolbars, and then click Language bar.

On the Language bar, click the Input language button, and then select an input language.

Click the Keyboard layout button, and then select a keyboard layout.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33681889
or On the Welcome screen, click the Keyboard layout button , and then select a keyboard layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jns_johnson
ID: 33681957
Thanks collins23, but changing the languge (from English UK to US) and the keyboard layout has not helped. Many characters are still wrong, e.g. J =1, K=2 and L=3.

Any other ideas?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanowsr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681988
Sounds like you have the numlock on, if you turn that off you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33682053
what about re-installing the keyboard drivers . they could be corrupt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jns_johnson
ID: 33682060
Brilliant! That's all it was.

Many thanks.
0