[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many Windows Server 2008 Standard CALS do I need to join 20 PCs to new domain?

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had 20 pcs connecting to a Windows 2003 Server based domain.  The original Windows Server 2003 domain controller is gone and I have purchased a new Windows 2008 Standard Server.  The new server comes with 5 cals.  In order to join the all 20 pcs to this new domain, do I need 15 CALs?  

In other words, do you have to have a user or computer CAL to join a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 33681925
Are you doing per seat or per server licensing?  What OS are you running on your clients?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
ID: 33681952
You will either need 15 Computer CALs or 15 User CALs. If you have say only 20 PC's but more than 20 users you should buy the Computer CALs but otherwise get user CALs. With the user CALs you can have as many PC's as you want connected as long as you only have 20 users. Keep in mind though that the computer CALs are for devices so things like NAS will count towards them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 33682618
Will it be possible to add computers (beyond 5 computers) to the domain before buying additional CALs?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682881
Yes you can add as many as you want, you are just restricted to 5 users under the license agreement
0