[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Compatibility with printers on SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just added a windows 7 64 bit professional machine to my sbs 2003 server which also has 3 other xp workstations connected. I cannot connect to the printer/copier Kyocera KM-6135 which is currently running from the server, without causing all other xp workstations to crash based on spooling issues? any suggestions as to compatibility issues or if there is an alternative way of connecting the windows 7 machine to recognise the printer? many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tyc2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681950
Hi tyc2010. Does the server have an updated driver for Windows 7? If not, try upgrading the drivers. If that doesn't work, install the drivers also into the Windows 7 workstations. Finally, if nothing works, try to add the printer directly to Windows 7 using the printer's IP address and comment on the results.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sav2880 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33681958
This article might be just what you need to get it working:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2008/09/19/installing-windows-vista-print-drivers-on-windows-server-2003.aspx

It walks you through how to add drivers for Windows Vista (which often also work with WIndows 7) to a Windows Server 2003 box. I'm thinking that the only way this will work cleanly is if the following conditions are met:

* You have a driver for XP 32-bit, and for Vista 32-bit and Vista 64-bit
* The driver version is the same across-the-board, otherwise WS2003 won't let you install them as the "same" driver.

Check this out, this might be a good help.
0