Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve Fiber blinking but not passing data?

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have two HP Procurves with GBIC connectors on each end. They are plugged in with fiber on each side. The only issue is the link lights on both ends blinks green with no activity. On both sides they turn green for 2 seconds then turn off. Repeating this over and over.

What could be the cause of this?

Do we need to configure anything within the router?
0
Comment
Question by:bojangles714
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 33682754
Hi,

Check to make sure that the ports are enabled and configured correctly.  Double check your settings on the switch.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33684510
DO you have any problems ? or are you only concerned about the blinking ?

If its just the blinking can you paste the config for the ports the gbics are in at either end ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33688553
Does the fault light blink too?
If it is going on and off ever 1.6 seconds, then it indicated that its a faulty port.

Also, Have you tested the fiber link? / has it worked previously?
It could be an issue of length or possible flaws in the fibre, and the switch is not negotiating it correctly.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mickfinley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692604
What kind of switch is this?  I had Procurve 2610's which had this same problem.  It would happen when I installed the GBics before there was network connections.  Once I had them deployed, I would have to pull the Gbic out and reseat it with the fiber connected.   I think there is a software upgrade which is suppose to fix this..Have you checked your firmware?

Here is the link for the latest Procurve Firmware:
http://h10144.www1.hp.com/customercare/support/software/switches.htm

As naykam stated it could be a problem with the fiber itself also, considering the on/off port lights you are noticing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bojangles714
ID: 33730660
The vendor installed cheap GBICs.
0