Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI -- "Can Grow" overlapping ?

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the attached 1.jpg YELLOW field setup as "Can Grow" which causes it to overlap the column below it called "Ship Via" and displays like the attached 2.jpg

How can I prevent the overlapping issue without having to do the below ?
  Option #1 = create another "Report Header" section
  Option #2 = create a subreport and setup report linking
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33682058
You probably don't want to hear this, but you either need to make the font smaller, or the field wider.  The "Can Grow" option is great for detail sections, but on headers like this, if you don't put the grow-able item in a section by itself, it's going to overlay.  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682171
Add an empty textbox below the Terms of delivery heading.
Drag the Delivery terms field into it. Press Enter to go to a new line.
Type 'Ship Via' (as the next heading) and click Enter to go to a new line.
Drag the Ship via field into the textbox .

Check the textbox property for  Can Grow.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33685808
To follow on Jay's comment

Right click the report header a in the left margin
CLick INSERT SECTION BELOW
Move the fields that are below the growing field to the new section \.
Shorten the section so it fits the bottom of the field.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33685917
Or if you click and hold next to the vertical ruler section then move slightly, a new section break will be added where you click.  See screen shot.
clickhere.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PCIIain
ID: 33689511
I like peters suggestion as your best bet.
0