Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format String to Date SSRS 2005

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need assistance on the code below:
=Switch
(
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 9999,"N/A",
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 0000,CStr("12/31/2010"),
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 0001,DateAdd("D",730,Fields!Birthdate.Value),
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 0002,"Past Due",
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value,Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value
   
   
)

The last item in the switch returns the data in a string for example(20100625) to represent the date as it should. I need the end-user to see the string formatted as the following : 06/25/2010. I need the syntax to accomplish this is Reporting Services in the Switch Function. Please Help!!! I am beating my head against the wall ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:VTFatcat1973
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 33682764
Try?

format(Cdate(Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value
), "MMMMMMMM dd, yyyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTFatcat1973
ID: 33682834
It does not like that ;-( I get the following error cannot convert string to date type. I believe that I am going to have to use left, right functions, I am just not sure how to do it ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AliSyed earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682843
=Format( CDate( Left( Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value , 4 ) & "/" &
 Mid( Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value , 5, 2 ) & "/" &
 Right( Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value , 2 )), "yyyy/MM/dd" )
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTFatcat1973
ID: 33682954
Thank-you so much- I had to modify it just a bit- but it works great. here is my final code
=Switch
(
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 9999,"N/A",
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 0000,CStr("12/31/2010"),
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 0001,DateAdd("D",730,Fields!Birthdate.Value),
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value = 0002,"Past Due",
    Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value,Format( Left( Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value , 4 ) & "/" &
 Mid( Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value , 5, 2 ) & "/" &
 Right( Fields!Well_Child_Visit_Adolescent.Value , 2 ) )

   
)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VTFatcat1973
ID: 33682958
Awesome ;-)
0