Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 cannot open or access the required PST file

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Thi smorning a system has had a problem.  When I try to open Outlook, I get the following error:
"Cannot expand the folder.  The set of folders cannot be opened.  The file H:\outlook.pst is in use and cannot be accessed.  Close any application that is using the file, and then try again.  You might need to restart your computer."

I cannot use scanpst to try fo fix it.  I receive the same message as a bove.

I have rebooted my server.

I have removed and reinstalled Office 2010.  I have checked on Experts Exchange and have found no resolution.  
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33682263
has the PST file been created in a earlier version of outlook ? what size is the PST ? Check with your server admin if there is a lock on the file (maybe there is something on the server, or another machine, or one of your sessions) he/she can check from the server -> manager -> shared folders -> and look for files in use.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682279
Try copying the pst file to another location and setting the data file path in Outlook to that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33682280
The first thing I see is the Path to outlook. Is that where it is?

Ken
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33682305
Also check that no permissions changes have happened to the file - can you read / copy it, test this in conjunction with @andy_maskell's suggestion above, can you read the file, copy it, try a repair and an open. If you get an error after this, it suggests we need to work some on the file.

DO you have any OST files in the same folder ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33682317
consider repairing any OST files too....

Close Outlook.
On the Start menu, click Run.
In the Open box, type
drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\LocaleID\scanost.exe

where LocaleID is the locale identifier (LCID) for your installation of Microsoft Office. For example, the LCID for English (United States) is 1033. For a list of LCIDs, see Microsoft Office Help.

Click OK.
Click either Scan all folders or Choose folder to scan. If you click Scan all folders, this may take several minutes.
Select the Repair errors check box.
Click Begin Scan.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 33687803
Can you copy the PST file to another location? If yes, then try to delete the original profile and create a new profile and use the copy of the PST file.
0