Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Epson tm 88 v will not print on initial startup, it says user intervention required.

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an epson tm88v attached to a machine running windows vista service pack 2. It is attached via cat 5 with usb adapters on either end. Upon startup of the computer it will not print to this printer until you go under devices and printers and double click on the icon for the printer. Under the icon it says user intervention required. This printer is brand new and the previous printer didn't have this problem. I have already tried installing serveral different versions of the driver. I installed it running as administrator. I have disabled UAC. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:computerupgraders
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33689474
Disable (untick) bidirectional support and possibly set it to print directly to the printer (no spool)

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerupgraders
ID: 33692587
Thanks Chris, I will try that a little later today and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33699192
Check the regional settings, ensure set correctly.
0