Solved

Setup ftp to allow user access to a specific directory

Posted on 2010-09-15
25
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a client who does medical transcription and would like a way for users to connect to a specific ftp server by user name and then access their specific directory to upload or download files.

My client has a 2003 SBS server running IIS.

I need to know the best way to do this and also use encryption.

I thought of using filezilla server and client to do the connection.
I know you can restrict access by user to their specific directory.

My client also was thinking of having a webpage they could login to that would direct them to their specific directory.
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
Comment Utility
Hi,

you can get free ftp clients that support ssl (filezilla as you mentioned). Under the user configuration on the server you should be able to set a home directory and this is what they will see when they first connect.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
Yes, the key here is ENCRYPTION. IIS 6.0 FTP Services do not support SSL.  This was new feature added to IIS7.* called FTPS.
If you need SSL, then WSFTP or Filezilla (FREE) would be the only solution.
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
Comment Utility
Is filezilla able to be branded with a company logo and is there a way to automate the process of uploading files?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
IIs 6 and encryption won't work.

Only IIS 7, as Hades666 explained.

Best way is to go for Third Party.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is filezilla able to be branded with a company logo
> No, It is an FTP Service that is packaged.
Is there a way to automate the process of uploading files?
> FTP is a service. Of course you can automate the upload process. You can use batch with FTP.EXE and a script.txt file. VBS or even a simple custom windows service. The choice is completely yours.
My client also was thinking of having a webpage they could login to that would direct them to their specific directory.
>  Filazilla doesn't have this, If you want a webinterface, you will need to create it. I would suggest ASP.NET as the front end. Here is some source code.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/FTP_Web_Manager.aspx
Cheers, Hades666
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
Why do it with FileZill, you can do it with Windows, Install IIS, add a folder under inetpub with the netbios name of your domain ie: inetpub\ftproot\yourdomain make ftproot the default directory, then add folders under yourdomain which match your usersname and add permissions to each users folder to allow the same user access, turn off anonymous access and try login with a user.

So recap create folder:
inetpub\ftproot\yourdomain
add userfolder:
inetpub\ftproot\yourdomain\username
add permissions to this folder for the matching user, folder name and username must be the same
remove anonymous access
login
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
Because he is running SBS2003 which is IIS6 and doesn't support FTP SSL. Only IIS7.* has this feature.
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
Hade, I have it running in IIS6 and have been for years
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
You have SSL on IIS6. please explain. - Hades666
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
Hade I believe this blows holes in your IIS7 theory:

This guide is for IIS6
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/b63de8ef-e3c5-456d-a8ca-7af4198819d4.mspx?mfr=true

Isolate Users Mode
The Isolate usersmode determines a unique home directory for each user derived from the user name. The home directory of the user is treated as a root directory for the user, and the user cannot navigate or access the physical file system outside of the root directory. If users need access to dedicated shared folders, then you can establish a virtual directory.

User home directories are located in a two-level directory structure under the FTP site directory. The site directory can reside either on the local computer or on a network share. When a user accesses the FTP site, the home directory is determined in one of three ways:

• For anonymous users, the home directory is LocalUser\Public under the FTP root directory.
 
• For local users, the home directory is LocalUser\UserName under the FTP root directory.
 
• For users that log on with Domain\UserName, the home directory is Domain\UserName under the FTP root directory.
 

The user home directory must be created before the user logs on. If the directory does not exist when the user attempts to connect, the connection is denied.

For information about creating a new FTP site or converting an existing FTP site to Isolate users mode, see Creating a New FTP Site with Isolate Users Mode and Converting an Existing FTP Site to Isolate Users Mode.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
Great info for user isolation. BUT User isolation is not ENCRYPTION.
IIS6 DOES NOT SUPPORT SSL or SFTP. Look at FileZilla server for FTP over SSL or IIS7, WSFTP etc...  
IIS6 is only standard FTP.  
Thanks, Hades666
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
Then you can go with Webdav as mentioned by someone else earlier which does support SSL in IIS6
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
LOL, nice.
Yes WEBDAV over SSL(HTTPS) is encrypted but also highly vulnerable to attacks. PCI and SAS70 hate it.
I still stand by my original statement, Filezilla over FTPs.
- Hades666
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
Hade, give the guy options, Filezilla is not the one and only solution, there are many, at least he know nows an alternatives using what he has already, and it is up to him to decide what is best in the end for his client. Your one and only solution may not always be the best for everyone. And to be honest I dont give a .. who doesnt like what, everyone has there own opinion about something, and stating x and y don't like it either reminds me of a small child looking for support.

I am not going on about this, I have stated a second option and it is up to kallatech to see what fits his requirements best whether it be Fillezilla, IIS6 or something toally different, if kallatech has a further question regarding what I have stated I will gladfully answer, but I am not going to keep answering your grievances to a second option using systems he has already got available.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
You are obvious reading way to much into this.
"And to be honest I dont give a .. who doesnt like what, everyone... "
>you should care as this sort of attitude can end you up with a 500,000$ fine or imprisonment. if confidential client data is taken considering they are medical transcriptions.
I was commenting your approach and on the fact that you say you ran FTP on SSL for years was incorrect - Take it a learning experience.
In the end, relax, go have a coffee.
Cheers, Hades666

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
To make it short :

List of FTP server software - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_FTP_server_software#Libraries

Kind regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
Comment Utility
So if I wanted to use filezilla I would need to setup a batch file or vb script to automate the process?
Is there any other software that could automate the uploading of files via ftp?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
Please check this FTP Sync (Not a Open-source)other than FileZilla Server.
http://www.nchsoftware.com/fling/index.html


Regards,
vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
Comment Utility
Would it be possible to install Filezilla server on the SBS server for directory restrictions by name and then use cuteftp pro as the client to schedule automatic transfers?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes You can Install / Configure the FileZIlla FTP Server and Cute FTP Client Professional version for Schedule Auto Transfer .

So You Have to Stop the SBS IIS FTP server Service Filezilla server will use FTP Port 21.

Regards,
vijay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kallatech
Comment Utility
Thank you this information was very helpful in making a decision.

My client is now looking into digital signing for their clients.
0