Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing through Terminal Services

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to make sure users can print off their local printers while in Terminal Services. Is there a way I can make sure these printers attach without relying on the RDP client? The TS is offsite.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33682453
Hi,

I am not quite sure what you mean by " Is there a way I can make sure these printers attach without relying on the RDP client?".

Do you want to be able to print to the printers without logging into terminal services first? or do you want to force terminal services to always allow remote printing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 33682539
From the Terminal Server Server
1) Open Administrative Tools and choose Terminal Services Configuration
2) Highlight Connections in the left pane
3) Right click RDP-Tcp in the right pane and choose properties
4) Click the tab for Client Settings
5) Under Connection uncheck Use connection settings from user settings
6) Make sure that Connect client printers at logon is checked
7) Click Apply
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33682700
Yea, as Matt says that is the way to force any rdp client connecting to the server automatically sharing the printer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33683214
I guess we all need to understand exactly what you are trying to achieve. Printing in TS must be done properly and taken very seriously otherwise you end up for sure with a very unstable TS.
Give us more details and we will help.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 33683721
@Matt,

That was the setting I was looking for, but when I did it and then unchecked the printer connection on the RDP Client, it did not force it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33683748
It will NOT force. If the client decides not to use printing, does NOT matter what you set on the server. The server setting just guarantees it will be used IF the client decides to use it. Simple as that.
The only solution I can see for you is to create an RDP connection and save it as a .RDP file (you can open it with Notepad). In this case the setting for mapping the printers will be there, no matter what the user sets on the interface.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0