Solved

How to add a licence on Windows 2003 Terminal Sever?

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to add a licence on Windows 2003 Terminal Sever?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 333 total points
ID: 33682723
Do the following...
- Login to the Server
- Open Control Panel, click Add/Remove Programs
- Click Add/Remove Windows Components
- Scroll down and put a check mark in Terminal Server and Terminal Server Licensing
- Click Next and this will install the features
- Reboot the server

Once Server is rebooted
- Click Start, Administrative Tools
- Click Terminal Server Licensing
- Expand All Servers, Right click on your server and click Properties
- Automatic Connection,
- Once you have activated your server, right click on the server and select Install Licenses
- Follow the Install Licenses Installation Wizard

If you need a key generated you can contact Microsoft Terminal Service support to create you a License Key pack

If you activate this by method of Phone you will get the Microsoft phone number to help create the license key pack for you.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33683159
The Terminal Sever is already mounted with licenses and I need to add more... I have the license key.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 167 total points
ID: 33683186
If you look at the second part of the post you need to follow these steps that Spec01 listed

Click Start, Administrative Tools
- Click Terminal Server Licensing
- Expand All Servers, Right click on your server and click Properties
- Automatic Connection,
- Once you have activated your server, right click on the server and select Install Licenses
- Follow the Install Licenses Installation Wizard
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33683199
Sorry these steps

right click on the server and select Install Licenses
- Follow the Install Licenses Installation Wizard

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33683247
If you have already "Activated" your Terminal Server" then you just need to right click on the server and click install license. From there you will then enter your license key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33683446
Sorry I mean I have the contrat number.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 333 total points
ID: 33683589
If you are going to activate your server and install the Keys over the phone make sure that you have your "Authorization Number" and "License Enrollment Customer Number". Once you have provided MS with this information they will also need the Product ID which is on your server.

Once they have this information they will provide you with the License Key serial number to install on your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33684511
Thank you guys!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now