Solved

Caps Lock problems with Sony Vaio

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
2,748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Trying to support a client with a Sony Vaio. Whenever anything is typed out on the keyboard it is appearing in UPPERCASE, even though Caps Lock is not on.

I have checked sticky keys settings in Ease of Access in control panel.

OS - Vista

I managed to RDP onto the laptop, when i used my own keyboard all the letters where fine.

Have googled all afternoon and am still none the wiser.

Anyone got any ideas?

Is there some kind of 'FN' function on these vaios that cause this error?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ImagineIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33682721
If you hold down the SHIFT Key, does it print lower case?  If so, then you have a stuck key.

If they plug in an external keyboard locally, does it work correctly?  
If yes, then probably a keyboard replacement necessary.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Caracena
ID: 33682767
I've seen this problem many times in all latest Windows OS (XP, Vista and 7). It usually fixes by making a repair but that doesn't seem very viable in your case. Try this: http://www.thewindowsfix.com/keep-caps-num-or-scroll-lock-always-onor-off/ and see if that can "fix" the problem until you can properly format or repair that laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImagineIT
ID: 33682810
Hi,

BMSjeff; holding down the shift key doesn't make any difference im affaid.

He plugged in an external keyboard, this rendered both the laptop keyboard and external useless, couldnt use either.

caracena; i shall have a try and let you know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImagineIT
ID: 33682869
Caracena,

Unfortunately the page of the download 'cannot be found'
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Caracena
ID: 33682919
No problem. You can get it from here: http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/NumLocker.shtml

or here directly (choose Softpedia Mirror (US) which works... I've tried it ;) http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/NumLocker-Download-107584.html

It includes a readme with very simple instructions.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33682995
Have you tried a BIOS update?
Also, check to there is a driver update for your particular model.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33686159
Sounds like you need to replace keyboard.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 500 total points
ID: 33711394
Couple ideas to try.

1.  Unplug thje keyboard and replug in the keyboard.  If that plug is not firmly down it will do wierd things like this.

2.  It almost sounds like a driver issue.  Try deleting all keyboard drivers and let it recreate it automatically.

3.  Make sure your windows updates are up to date.  There was an issue in XP SP2 that was resoolved a numlock issue on some make/models of laptops.  It may be worth the time to check for updates/drivers/bios/firmware from Sony as well.
0