[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio runtime librariy?

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just wrote my first Visual Basic.net app within Visual Studio. The size of the .exe is only 23k. I want this to run as a daily scheduled task on our server. But when I try to luanch it on there, I get errors saying that libraries are missing.

I've had a look on the Microsoft Download site, but I can't work out what it is that I need to install. I was looking for Visual Basic 2008 Runtime, but I couldn't see this.

Help please

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:TownTalk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 33682753
there is no such thing as the "Visual Basic 2008 Runtime"

You need to install the full .Net Framework (probably 3.5 since you used VS 2008).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 33682939
Hmmm..... I went to install the .net framework, but it turns out that it is already installed.

This is the error I am getting:

System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Interop.ADODB, Version=2.8.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'Interop.ADODB, Version=2.8.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'

My application uses ADO to communicate with our SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 1000 total points
ID: 33683009
The file is Interop.ADODB.DLL, which should be in the same folder as your .exe when you compile your exe. Copy that to the same folder as the .exe on the server.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 33683065
Yes that worked. Thank you very much, but I'll split the points because both replies were useful.
0