[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS7 and Intranet Site

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I must admit, Web Servers are my weakness, especially IIS. I am trying to setup a website that is accessible ONLY by the company. I have all the hardware necessary, (DNS Server, Web Server with IIS7 server role installed, Active Directory), I just don't know the process to set this up. I would like for the company users to be able to put   IT.*CompanyName*.local    into their browser and then have it pop up with the site. Options?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DMcCulla
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 668 total points
ID: 33682765
add a new A record to your DNS like intranet.company.local. pointing to the IP of the server

now in IIS add a new website next, next next, etc...
Edit the new site proities and in the header section add your new A record. This will then use this DNS record to access the site. noone outside will be able to access this.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 668 total points
ID: 33682791
you need a A record within your DNS to point at the webserver running IIS. Assuming companyname.local is your AD DNS zone then add a A record called 'IT' pointing at its IP.

Then you need to configure the site within IIS with a host header for IT.companyname.local ( see this guide http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(WS.10).aspx ) specifically ....

To configure a host header for a site

You can perform this procedure by using the user interface (UI), by running Appcmd.exe commands in a command-line window, by editing configuration files directly, or by writing WMI scripts.

User Interface
To use the UI
Open IIS Manager. For information about opening IIS Manager, see Open IIS Manager (IIS 7).

In the Connections pane, expand the Sites node in the tree, and then select the site for which you want to configure a host header.

In the Actions pane, click Bindings.

In the Site Bindings dialog box, select the binding for which you want to add a host header and then click Edit or click Add to add a new binding with a host header.

In the Host name box, type a host header for the site, such as www.contoso.com.

Click OK.

To add an additional host header, create a new binding with the same IP address and port, and the new host header. Repeat for each host header that you want to use this IP address and port.

In addition you could configure the firewall on the machine to only accept tcp:80 (http) traffic from your internal LAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:StefanKamp
StefanKamp earned 664 total points
ID: 33682828
If your fully qualified domainname is companyname.local, and the hostname running IIS7 is not IT, create a DNS record in the zone companyname.local manually; just add IT as record with the IP address of your webserver.

You should then be able to browse to http://it.companyname.local/.

You should either place your website (from IIS7 point of view) in Default Website, as it listens to any hostheaders, or create a new site within IIS7 binding it to it.companyname.local

Hope this helps.
Br. Stefan
0