?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - managing Distrbution group message size limits

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to locate a cmdlet in Exchange Management Shell 2007  that will allow me to change the receive message size limit for all distribution groups that contain a particular keyword.  For example, I don't want to change the limit for all distribution groups.  I only want to change distribution groups that contain the word "Office" in their name:
Dallas Office
Austin Office
Houston Office
etc.

Is there an easy way to do this without having to manully update each DG?  I know I can use the Set-DistributionGroup Indentity "DG Name" -MaxReceiveSize 500KB command on each DG.  I'm just looking for a way to automate it using a keyword in the name of the DG.
0
Comment
Question by:junior049
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682732
get-distributiongroup *Office | Set-distributiongrup -maxreceivesize 500KB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33682743
what you can probably do is

Get-DistributionGroup –Identity *office | Set-DistributionGroup -MaxReceiveSize 500KB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33682756
endital has faster and probably lighter fingers than me... :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33682757
you probably should verify the "get-distributiongroup *office"   first returns the correct results
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33682831
I imagine since he only wants some, an asterisks won't be an option.

If you have the names in a spreadsheet, you could compose your command lines there.
ColumnA                                      ColumnB          ColumnC
Set-DistributionGroup Indentity     "DG Name001"    -MaxReceiveSize 500KB
Set-DistributionGroup Indentity     "DG Name002"    -MaxReceiveSize 500KB

Copy and paste the finished commands to notepad (trust me.. it will fix the formatting), then copy and paste from notepad to CMD window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junior049
ID: 33682855
Awesome!  Thank you both for the quick response.  In the end, endital's solution was the correct one and works great!  I had originally tested Get-DistributionGroup –Identity *office but it kept throwing back a syntax error.  It appears EMS does not like the -Indentity switch when using the * wildcard.  
Thank you both for you quick responses and solutions!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33682879
Learned something new today.... and it happens every day... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:junior049
ID: 33682898
FDiskWizard,

Thank you for your solution as well.  I will make note of this for future reference as that also seems like a viable solution for limitiing to certain groups.  In this case, however, the asterisk works as I wanted to modify all DGs that contain the word "Office".

Thanks again for alternate solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:junior049
ID: 33682982
@Mkris

I owe you an apology, your solution worked as well.  My fingers are neither light nor fast, and apparently are inaccurate too.  If I had spelled "identity" correctly, your solution would work as well.

Sorry for the confusion.
0