Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get year portion of the date

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
trying to get just the 2 digit year portion o fthe date

Below is my code.

If the month is greater than 9 i need to go to the next year 2011 but i just want the 11 part, if it is less than 9 i want to stay witht eh current fical year.

How can i just get the 2 digit year portion.

Private Function GenerateAutoNumber(ByVal VDATE As Date, ByVal currentNumber As String) As String
        Dim CurrMonth As String = DateTime.Now.ToString("MM")
        Dim Curryear As Double = Convert.ToDouble(currentNumber.Substring(0, 2))
        Dim CurrJulian As String = Convert.ToDouble(currentNumber.Substring(3, currentNumber.Length - 7))
        Dim TodayJulian As String = DateTime.Now.DayOfYear.ToString
        Dim AcnYear As DateTime
        Dim AcnJulian As String
        Dim Incriment As String
     
        If CurrMonth > "9" Then
            AcnYear = DateTime.Now.AddYears(1).ToString
            Response.Write(AcnYear)
            Response.End()
        Else
            Response.Write(DateTime.Now.ToString)
            Response.End()
        End If

        Dim autoNumber As Double = Convert.ToDouble(currentNumber.Substring(7, currentNumber.Length - 7))

        Dim strNumber As String = (autoNumber + 1).ToString("000")

        Return Year(VDATE).ToString.Substring(2) & "-" & VDATE.DayOfYear.ToString("000") & "-" & strNumber.Substring(0, strNumber.Length)
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33682922
           AcnYear = DateTime.Now.AddYears(1).ToString.SubString(2)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:golftech
ID: 33682960

        Dim d As DateTime
        d = DateTime.Now()
        Dim m As Integer
        m = d.Month
        If m > 9 Then

        Else

        End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 33683007
Zhaolai

I have tried that and what i get in a response.write is
15/2011 9:57:41 AM

it looks like it just eliminates the 09 instead of getting the 11 in 2011.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EYoung
EYoung earned 200 total points
ID: 33683013
Dim mYear as integer
If Val(Mid(Format(Now(),"MM/dd/yyyy"), 1, 2)) > 9 Then
   mYear = Val(Mid(Format(Now(),"MM/dd/yyyy"), 7, 4)) + 1
EndIf
mYear = Mid(Str(mYear), 3, 2)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 800 total points
ID: 33683048
Ooops, my bad...
Try this:
AcnYear = DateTime.Now.AddYears(1).Year.ToString.SubString(2)

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 33683481
Why don't you just add 3 months to the current date, and then get the year.

<%
Year = Year(DateAdd("m", 3, Now()))
%>

and if you just want the last 2 numbers: subtract 2000:

<%
Dim YourWantedYear As Integer = Year(DateAdd("m", 3, Now())) - 2000
%>

(I know I use VBScript functions, they work in vb.net as well)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 33683497
> If the month is greater than 9 i need to go to the next year 2011 but i just want the 11 part, if it is less than 9 i want to stay witht eh current fical year.

You are missing the part when the month is exactly 9.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 33683908
Thanks
0