[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS internal site presented externally

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have our intranet site that we want to present externally.
For external view we want either a prompt for windows authentication, or we want to direct it to a login page. which after a log on, will direct to the internal site...
What is the best way of going about doing this?
We have tried setting up the external site to look at a different port and after login, direct to the internal port... but i think we are doing it wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:skuzma2612
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33682884
Could you not just create a NAT rule in the firewall and allow external users to connect to the same site/port/ip as internal users.

You could then set the site to accept only windows authentication and not anonymous - this would make the internal users authenticate as well, but you should be able to get round that by chaging the intranet settings in internet explorer so that it provides the username/pass of the logged in user automatically.
 
not sure if thats what you are trying to do ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 33689579
Which Router you are using...?

In a simple way configure your Intranet ( local) site with different port other than 80 and open this port in a router using NAT(port Forwarding) option and forward it to local server IP address then you can browse this site externally using ISP IP Address like http://ISP IP address:8080/

If you already configured the IIS site on port 80 and map the folder up-to where webconfig file is reside and configure the windows Authentication.In router NAT/Port forwarding or Virtual server option you can configure the any external Port and internal port should be 80.

Regards,
vijay
0