?
Solved

Emails cannot be delivered ("550 relay not permitted")

Posted on 2010-09-15
21
Medium Priority
?
4,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have two mail servers Exchange 2003 (and 2 static IPs, 85.72.40.38 and 193.92.77.41)...

A lot of the emails could not be delivered... Most of them (in 85.72.40.38) return a NDR with "550 relay not permitted" and some others stay in the queue to be delivered (keep retrying and when click on the queue in ESM in additional queue info I get "The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt")...

Please advice... Since this morning we (the company) have major problem because a lot of emails stuck in the queue or do not delivered...!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:agorts
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33682866
Can you be more specifc? is this internal sending, or email from outside?
Can you: Telnet SERVER 25?
From the server that said can't connect?
All services running? maybe anti-virus is causing a problem?
Also, do you have Broadcom NICs?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33682903
check your smtp virtual server settings
is it configured to use a smart host or dns
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33682905
I hate the 550 error. Something has changed and it can be with the ISP or you. Notice that you say a lot of emails could not be delivered. Does that mean that some of them are going even now?

Ken
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 1332 total points
ID: 33682921
I think the clue to the problem is this : 550 relay not permitted

Somewhere a mailserver is not setup to relay your Email, this could be the SMTP server component not setup properly or you could have a smarthost that needs setting up somewhere.

How is your mail delivery done ? do you deliver direct from the exchange box or is it setup to use a smart host ? You need to check the SMTP properties in the exchange manager to find out more.

0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33682991
The send fail on outside recipients...

Not all of them have problem... Some of them deliver OK...

Both of them receive emails with no problem...

All services are OK...

What do you mean by Broadcom NICs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683057
The settings in the mail servers must be OK because they were working OK for months...

I beleive the problem must be in the specific mail servers which do not accept my server for receiving email...

Maybe I am in blacklist which those specific mail servers take in mind...

I already check for blacklists (http://www.mxtoolbox.comhttp://www.dnsstuff.com) but only UCEPROTECTL2, UCEPROTECTL3 lists affect me....
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 668 total points
ID: 33683150
attempt a telnet session to the failed domain systems
nslookup
set type=mx
faileddomain.com

telnet mail.faileddomain.com 25
ehlo yourdomain.com

you shouldn't get that far if you are blacklisted
if you can go further

mail from: you@yourdomain.com
rcpt to: someone@faileddomain.com
data
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33683171
the error states "relay not permitted" so it would appear that either the SMTP server is setup incorrectly or the smarthost you are trying to use is not setup to allow you to send email through it.

Take a closer look at the NDR and see if you can figure out where it came from - if it comes from the ISP mail gateway, then give them a call. Or post the NDR + headers in here and someone may be able to help

0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683362
The failed domain is secutex.de... the ip is 80.237.138.5...

I try the telnet from the mail server and there was no problem sending it....

Very strange...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683382
Here it is the NDR...

_____________________________________________
From: ¿¿a¿e¿¿¿st¿¿ s¿st¿µat¿¿
Sent: Wednesday, September 15, 2010 3:38 PM
To: Gortsilas Andreas
Subject: ¿e¿ pa¿ad¿¿¿¿e: FW: REMINDER FW: SECUTEX 10 09 10 OFFER REQUEST S¿¿¿¿¿ FW: ¿¿¿¿GG¿¿¿¿ SECUTEX K2374-0032-0074
Importance: High


¿¿ µ¿¿¿µ¿ sa¿ de¿ ¿ftase se µe¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ se ¿¿¿¿¿ t¿¿¿ pa¿a¿¿pte¿ st¿¿¿ ¿p¿¿¿¿¿ ape¿¿¿¿¿ta¿.

      T¿µa:      FW: REMINDER FW: SECUTEX 10 09 10 OFFER REQUEST   S¿¿¿¿¿ FW: ¿¿¿¿GG¿¿¿¿ SECUTEX K2374-0032-0074
      ¿p¿st¿¿¿:      15/9/2010 3:38 µµ

¿e¿ ¿ta¿ d¿¿at¿ ¿ ep¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿a µe t¿¿¿ pa¿a¿¿t¿ pa¿a¿¿pte¿:

      'i.leinders@secutex.de' st¿¿ 15/9/2010 3:38 µµ
            ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿e ¿¿a p¿¿ß¿¿µa ep¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿a¿ SMTP µe t¿ d¿a¿¿µ¿st¿ ¿¿e¿t¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ta¿¿d¿¿µe¿¿¿ t¿¿ pa¿a¿¿pt¿.  ¿p¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ste µe t¿ d¿a¿e¿¿¿st¿ t¿¿ s¿st¿µat¿¿ sa¿.
            <mailgate2.sabo.gr #5.5.0 smtp;550 relay not permitted>

0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683394
sorry for the greek chars...

No I do not use a smarthost...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33683568
Is that someone you do business with? And send to regularly?
Maybe they have blacklisted you locally with a custom rule. Maybe by accident, say for instance they are doing country blocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683584
We have problem with many different hosts... not just one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683711
In the properties of the SMTP virtual server I do not see anything strange...

I do not use smarthost...

Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33683783
what adress are you trying to send to just the @domain.com part - dont need the username?
The response "relay not permitted" seems to come from mailgate2.sabo.gr - I wonder if this is the gateway of the domain you are trying to send to or something else ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683955
For example @secutex.de...
mailgate2.sabo.gr is the fully-qualified domain name in the settings of the virtual smtp server of the mail server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33683984
if you send me your email (in agorts@sabo.gr) I will reply you back the settings of the virtual smtp server to take a look at them...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33684024
So it would seem that your mail server is unable to relay correctly - I sent you an email - I will have a look if you want to send some screen shots :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33684301
did you get my email (agorts@gmail.com)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 33684692
so if my problem is in the virtual smtp server can you help me identify it?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richy92
richy92 earned 1332 total points
ID: 33685764
in the virtual server properties under the access tab and then relay restrictions, what settings do you have ?
is it set to only the list below or all except the list below and what networks/ips (if any) are in that list ?
Also is the box ticked to allow all computers that authenticate to relay ?

Also on the access tab under connection control is it set to all except the list below ?
And under authetication if you click users what permissions are there ?

Does the server just have a single IP address ?

Have you tried using telnet to send an email from the exchange server to a domain that is not working, do you still get the 550 error ?

I did get the email, but I wasn't sure about the settings above.
0