[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2003 Server displays battery meter

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My 2003 server is now displaying a battery meter in the task bar. It is the battery meter commonly seen on laptops. I don't remember the meter being there before. I now have a program that will not run when the computer is on battery power. But the server is not on battery power. The server is attached to a UPS all the time but it is not running on the UPS battery.

What is going on?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Rwardlow
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esp-projects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33682917
Hi,

It sounds like your UPS software might have a problem and the built in windows power service has taken over.  Is the UPS APC?  Is the Uninterruptible Power Supply service running? ( Start > Run > Services.msc )  If so, what happens if you stop the service?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33682941
Have you recently installed a UPS or added UPS management software. THis is pretty common in certain UPS's that i've used, the software monitors the battery on the UPS, reports this to windows 2003 as the actual battery percentage which means the server will begin a graceful shutdown when its below X%

If this is something recent after installation of UPS software, then you might want to a) remove it, b) look if there is an option to remove the battery emulation.

Either way, if your software is created to NOT work when on battery then it maybe be possible to configure the software to ignore this (maybe consult the vendor) or try the above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 33683198
Yes, it does look like the UPS software had a problem. The UPS service was put on manual by the APC software and was not running.

Assuming the APC software was at fault. I uninstalled and reloaded. The battery icon is gone and all references to battery power are gone from the power icon.

Thanks

Thanks for your help also woolnoir but I didn't see your post until after I had the solution.
0