Solved

Microsoft iSCSI Initiator

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
greetings,

If I have multiple adapters on my physical server.  How do I configure the iSCSI traffic to go out only one interface.  I can't find it browsing the initiator.

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bill_lynch
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33683265
Go into targets in the iscsi initiator properties and then highlight your target and click properties - in here you will see the sessions setup for that target - possibly only one.

It is not possible (or I cant see how) to change the sessions once created, what I had to do was delete and recreate the sessions (or session if you just have one)

click add session then make sure you click the advanced button - this will open a page where you can select the which local adaptor you want to use (as well as other things)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 33683459
All I see is default and iSCSI initiater.  I don't see where I can choose local area connect, local area connect 2, etc..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33683656
under local adapter select iscsi initiator and then the two drop down boxes below allow you to select the IP to be used and the IP to connect to - I will try to upload an image from my server
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 250 total points
ID: 33683670
hope this helps
server.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33683681
initiator IP is the one it will use to make the connection
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 33683889
thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33683986
No problem :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33684091
Just to be clear, is this server providing the iscsi targets or is it connecting to one.

The point the prior experts pointed to deals with when you configure the initiator you put in the discovery IP (target portals which richy92 posted) to where the targets can be found.  Presumably the multiple adapters connect to different networks and adapter1 is used to access the IP where the iscsi device/host/san is.  This is what will keep the traffic going through one interface.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 33684131
Yes this is a client connecting to an iSCSI target.
0