[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How would I know if SQL Server 2008 R2 is installed?

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a SQL Server 2008. We actually have 2 servers and I have both versions below.

We need to have "ReportBuilder 3.0" and based on this link, that comes with SQL Server 2008 R2. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd207038.aspx

"The ClickOnce version of Report Builder is installed with SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services"

But how would I know if SQL Server 2008 R@ Reporting Services is installed to begin with?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cetafudd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686029
Go to START and find/open the SQL Server Configuration Manager
Select SQL Server Services
On the right panel it will show all installed services and their status (Running, Stopped)... Check if SQK Server Reporting Services is there

If your SQL version is 2008 R2 and the REporting Services is running then it is the R2 one.  To check your version run the following query: SELECT @@VERSION

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dba2dba
dba2dba earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686557
You can find the Version of SSRS following the below link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630446.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 33686833
thanks, let me check.
0