Solved

Open another Users Shared Calendar

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Exchange 2010 Environment and have setup a Mailbox and want to share the calendar for all users to be able to read appointments on it.

I have gone to the Properties of the Calendar and Access is as follows:
Default - Reviewer
Anonymous - Reviewer
All Staff - Reviewer
Editor Group - Owner

When I go to the following link:
https://exchange1/owa/S.CALENDAR@domainname/?cmd=contents&module=calendar

I get a HTTP 400 Bad Request Error, can anyone help.

I used:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232199.aspx
http://help.exchangemymail.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=198

as references
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Verdata
ID: 33683318
can you open the shared calender from an outlook client??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:StefanKamp
ID: 33683387
Open the active directoy MMC, browse to the calendar-account, open tab "exchange advanced", then "mailbox rights", add the users who needs access by allowing "read" and "full mailbox access". See what happens, take into account that (if this is the chosen solution), that the users would have full access to that mailbox, including calendar- and mailbox items.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 33683455
Users can open the calendar from outlook client, but I would like them to use owa for this as outlook is not installed everywhere.

I can try and give them full permissions, but I only want specific users to be able to add / modify calendar items and everyone else to just view them.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 500 total points
ID: 33683483
Consider the use of public folders within Microsoft Exchange, much easier manageable if the case is just a single-calendar sharing requirement; manage permission based on single users or groups, and it's available in OWA.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 33683503
Hi,

Maybe you are trying to access another user's calendar inadvertently.  Also double check on your setup.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now