Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up Exchange 2010 correctly with SBS 2003/Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

could somebody help me with getting our Exchange 2010 server setup correctly.  We have SBS 2003 in use, with 60 users.  The mailstore size has exceeded 75Gb and there is no option to reduce the size of the mailboxes.

So far we have installed Exchange 2010 in a second server and would like to move most, and soon all of the mailboxes over to 2010.  Problem is was have Email Journing (for Archiving using GFI Mail Archiver) and Disclaimer software which all runs from the Exchange 2003 (SBS) server.

Now, I have Exchange 2010 working, webmail working but I need all email to come in and out though the SBS server so that the Archiving still works for all incoming and outgoing email, and so that all outgoing email the disclaimer software works.

I dont know how to configure Exchange 2010 (if Possible) to route all email through the Exchange 2003 server so that Exchange 2010 is just used for extra storage of additioanl mailboxes?

Hope this makes sense.  I've set a high points reward as its fairly urgent - we are having to restart the mailstore service each day because its over the 75gb limit, and need to offload some mailboxes urgently.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khodgson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33683509
your inbound mail from the outside will continue to route thru sbs until you update your firewall
you cannot route message between 2010 mailboxes thru 2003
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33683534
Hi khodgson,

Are you concerned only about Internet mails or also about the internal mails ?


As long as Internet mails  (Incoming & Outgoing ) are concerned, those will continue to route through SBS box until you make any changes to your internet mail flow.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33683546
in the interim you can also look at this post for an automated way of mounting a database
you could create a scheduled task to automatically mount the store daily at 5:15 AM

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_26418219.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+mount+script+store
0
 

Author Comment

by:khodgson
ID: 33683694
thanks endital1097 - I will use that tip to schedule a task to automatically restart the mailstore service for the time being.

regarding questions about mailflow - I guess I am just going to have to setup jounaling on the Exchange 2010 server and move all users if i want this to work?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33683753
yes, move the journal mailbox first to 2010
then all mail could be journaled
0