Solved

gpupdate /force prompts for a reboot

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm running the command "gpupdate /force" on my login script. I get this error:

Refreshing Policy...

User Policy Refresh has completed.
Computer Policy Refresh has completed.

Certain Computer policies are enabled that can only run during startup.

OK to Reboot?. (Y/N)

I've tried hitting "yes" but I keep getting the same error.  It appears to be a rights issue because I logged in as me with network administrator rights and I did not get the error.  I did narrow it down to something in the Default Domain Policy. If I run the gpudate without the /force option it finishes and closes, but I'm not sure what the repercussions are of taking off that switch. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Stevenscs
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 167 total points
ID: 33683419
if your running gpupdate /force on the server you probably will get an error message due to the features on the server that would like a reason for the restart etc, on all servers they wont let you shut down/restart until you hit restart/shutdown (select it) a second time and lets you put in notes on why you are doing so.

Otherwise there is not much of a difference, using force just basically is a backup with the restart because rebooting the pc will update the policy.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 167 total points
ID: 33683449
That's expected behavior when using the /force switch.
You shouldn't need to run gpupdate in your login script, group policies are already being processed at computer startup and user login.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33683463
Users dont have rights on local computer which might be causing this issue.
Check if below article helps you

http://www.security-forums.com/viewtopic.php?t=58482

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1533511.php
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 166 total points
ID: 33683488
Go over...
 
 
 Changing the Group Policy Refresh Interval
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757597(WS.10).aspx 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33683492
Just to clarify...if you run "gpupdate" the group policy processing client attempts to perform optimizations and only processes what it believes has changed, the "/force" switch causes it to always re-process all policies whether they've changed or not.  Depending on what your policies are will determine if a reboot is needed, and the "/boot" switch - which is what I believe usecomp is referring to - will cause an automatic restart if gpupdate deems it necessary.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33683569
In addition to background updates, computer Group Policy is always updated when the system starts.
In addition to background updates, Group Policy for users is always updated when users log on.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757597(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33683606
Didnt I just post that link?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33683620
Didn't realize it was the same document...just reinforcing that gpupdate is redundant in a login script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevenscs
ID: 33683937
Thank a lot, you guys are great!
0