Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 and office xp 2gb pst limit

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do i keep the pst less than 2gb.
now it gets more than 2gb and using pst2gb.exe
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 252 total points
ID: 33683519
Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (PST) is the format that cannot be larger then 2GB. If you are using the new "Unicode" PST file this can support up to 22GB. I would not recommend this if you are going to use the new Unicode PST format, as it can cause corruption issues.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Verdata
Verdata earned 248 total points
ID: 33683537
Microsoft Office XP Service Pack 1 provides better protection against Personal Folders .pst and offline folders .ost file growing past the 2GB size limit. Once an PST or OST file reaches 1.82GB, users with SP1 will not be able to add new items.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33683567
thank you.
0