Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC: Color of dialog

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hiya

Can anybody how to determine the RGB value, at runtime, of the background colour of a dialog? Normally, it is something like 192, 192, 192 but I want to get the value in run time just in case the user has changed the default colour to something else.

John
0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33683613
Hi IssacJones,

you can use 'GetSysColor( COLOR_3DFACE )' to return the 'color for three-dimensional display elements and for dialog box backgrounds' (quote from MSDN) ...

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33684242
If you require the individual red, green and blue colours the following will help:

The valid range for a normal RGB color is 0 to 16,777,215 (&H00FFFFFF).  The high byte of a number in this range always equals 0; the lower 3 bytes, from  least to most significant byte, determine the amount of red, green, and blue,  respectively. The red, green, and blue components are each represented by a  number between 0 and 255 (&HFF).
For example, the value 255 (&H000000FF) represents red, the value (65280  (&H0000FF00) represents green, and the value 16711680 (&H00FF0000)  represents blue.


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 33688956
Addition to Andy's comment: You can use GetRValue(), GetGValue() and GetBValue() to retrieve the single color components.
0