?
Solved

Can't access administrative share on server.

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For the last couple of days I've been unable to access the administrative share for an external drive attached to my server.  When I attempt, I get the error shown in the file that is attached.  Part of the error states that there is not enough server storage, but the drive is a 2Tb drive with 1.46Tb available. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 Admin-Share-Error.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:pblende
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33683627
I think it is the 'server' the drive is connected to that is complaining about storage.. have you checked the free space on the 'C' (or better, the systemdrive)? If that is ok check free space on the systemdrive of the system you are using to access the share
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 33683665
Please check this KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/106167
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wdurrett earned 2000 total points
ID: 33683680
And more info:

http://winhlp.com/node/40

0
 

Author Comment

by:pblende
ID: 33684976
Thanks.  I'll try both suggestions and get back with you after I restart the server.  It's our production server, so I won't be able to restart until later tonight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pblende
ID: 33692619
Thank you so much for sending this solution.  This fix was perfect! After applying the steps in the articles and restarting my server, I was once again able to access the administrative share. Thanks again.
0