?
Solved

Calculate difference from previous non-blank cell

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need a formula to calculate the difference in cells from the previous non-blank cell.  The data is formatted with dates in column A, readings (both blank and non-blank) in column B, and the difference from the previous reading in Column C.  See attached for an example.

Date            Reading	Diff
1/1/2010	54.4	0.0
1/2/2010	54.4	0.0
1/3/2010	54.4	0.0
1/4/2010	54.4	0.0
1/5/2010		
1/6/2010		
1/7/2010	54.4	0.0
1/8/2010	55.5	1.1
1/9/2010	55.5	0.0
1/10/2010	55.5	0.0
1/11/2010	56.5	1.0
1/12/2010		
1/13/2010		
1/14/2010	56.7	0.0
1/15/2010	56.7	0.0
1/16/2010	56.7	0.0
1/17/2010	56.9	0.2
1/18/2010	56.9	0.0
1/19/2010		
1/20/2010	56.9	0.0
1/21/2010	56.9	0.0
1/22/2010	56.9	0.0
1/23/2010	56.9	0.0

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 33683792
I take it that the output shown in column C isn't what you want, do you want C15 to be 0.2? If so try like this:
In C2 just put a zero then in C3 this formula copied down
=IF(B3="","",B3-LOOKUP(9.9E+307,B$2:B2))
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 33683800
Put this in C3 and drag down:

=IF(ISERROR(B3-B2),"",B3-B2)

There's no difference for C2, since it's the start, so just set that to 0

Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:broomee9
broomee9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33683853
To make the formula more complete, try this:

=IF(B3="","",IF(B2="",0,IF(ISERROR(B3-B2),"",B3-B2)))

Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djmurpyataagroupdotcom
ID: 33702831
Thanks to both you!!  Ended up using barryhoudini's.
0