Solved

PowerShell Error Debug Help: "Quota Violation"

Posted on 2010-09-15
13
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok,

I've got this code running against a server:

Write-Output "..Event Log Warnings"
$WmidtQueryDT = [System.Management.ManagementDateTimeConverter]::ToDmtfDateTime([DateTime]::Now.AddDays(-7))
$colLoggedEvents = Get-WmiObject -computer $Target -Authentication PacketPrivacy -query ("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent Where Type='Warning' and TimeWritten >='" + $WmidtQueryDT + "'")

Open in new window


(This was taken from another script that I've been modifying to debug a variety of errors, etc., but appeared to be working will until it ran into a server with a LARGE event log.)

While this code runs, I evently get his error:

Quota violation
At :line:152 char:33
+       $colLoggedEvents = Get-WmiObject <<<<  -computer $Target -Authentication PacketPrivacy -query ("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent Where Type='Warning' and TimeWritten >='" + $WmidtQueryDT + "'")

Anyone know how to solve this issue?

GB
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
  • 8
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33684859
This is also running for me without errors. Are you using Powershell 1 or 2? If 1, upgrade to 2 and see if that fixes your problems. Download here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968930
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33684936
I'm running v2 without a doubt.... it seems to no like this one server...  but hell if I know what a Quote violation would be from?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 33685004
Well, there's a known bug when running WMI queries against a Windows 2003 machine...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828653
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33685701
Well, the version in the listed hot-fix is much older than the one installed on the current Windows 2003 SP2 system I'm running the script against.

The version I've got is 5.2.3790.3959 (which is the same as the SP2 version).

The one listed in the article is 5.2.3790.86, and from 2003.

Also, the hotfix information doesn't list replacing the latest one with and significantly older one...  Whatcha all think?

GB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33685801
Now I've got a NEW error... I have "CALL CANCELLED"....

Check it out:


9-15-2010-3-30-58-PM.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33735382
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33774309
Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33886941
Anyone....

I also get this error:

The WriteObject and WriteError methods cannot be called after the pipeline has been closed. Please contact Microsoft Support Services.
At :line:152 char:33
+       $colLoggedEvents = Get-WmiObject <<<<  -computer $Target -Authentication PacketPrivacy -query ("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent Where Type='Warning' and TimeWritten >='" + $WmidtQueryDT + "'")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 34149109
The answer to this question / problem is two fold.

1) As above with what ACBROWN2010 indicated...

2) When the remote registry service is not turned on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 34149125
I object, as I'd like to award at least partial points to ACBrown2010.

GB
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34488379
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0