Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trigger SP on incoming mail

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to trigger a SP when an email is received to sql server 2005 email profile account, that is if sql can receive email??  I have many procs that trigger sending out emails but have never done the reverse.  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:H-SC
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cetafudd
ID: 33685161
I dont believe you can do that directly on SQL like you do when sending emails. I would say you have to build (or maybe just download something that already does that) a .net?  application to get emails (IMAP or POP3) and then from this custom app you would call the SP passing the desired information from the email....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688555
You can read messages as well. Here are details on SQL email
You will need to setup SQL job that runs periodically and check for email in inbox and read emails form inbox.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa155737(office.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 33725434
trofimoval,

xp_readmail is the item I am looking for!

many thanks..
0